Login 0

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 25 November 2018

Privacy Policy

Raintree is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect your personal information and applies to your use of Raintree products and services and use of our website. We are committed to all relevant laws and regulations relating to the collection, storage and use of data. This includes, but is not limited to, the Data Protection Act 1998, the 2016 EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and Privacy Shield.

Privacy Shield

Raintree and all US. Subsidiaries using brand name Capstone, complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Raintree has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view Raintree's certification, please visit, https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Raintree commits to resolve complaints about its collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding Raintree's Privacy Shield policy should first contact Raintree at, feedback@raintree.co.uk.

Raintree commits to cooperate with the United States Council for International Business (USCIB) and comply with the advice given by the United States Council for International Business (USCIB) with regard to [human resources] data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship.

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Raintree’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Annex I: Section C
An individual who decides to invoke this arbitration option must take the following steps prior to initiating an arbitration claim: (1) raise the claimed violation directly with the organization and afford the organization an opportunity to resolve the issue within the timeframe set forth in Section III.11(d)(i) of the Principles; (2) make use of the independent recourse mechanism under the Principles, which is at no cost to the individual; and (3) raise the issue through their Data Protection Authority to the Department of Commerce and afford the Department of Commerce an opportunity to use best efforts to resolve the issue within the timeframes set forth in the Letter from the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce, at no cost to the individual. This arbitration option may not be invoked if the individual’s same claimed violation of the Principles (1) has previously been subject to binding arbitration; (2) was the subject of a final judgment entered in a court action to which the individual was a party; or (3) was previously settled by the parties.

In addition, this option may not be invoked if [an EU Data Protection Authority or the Commissioner] (1) has authority under Sections III.5 or III.9 of the Principles; or (2) has the authority to resolve the claimed violation directly with the organization. [A DPA’s/the Commissioner's] authority to resolve the same claim against [an EU or a Swiss] data controller does not alone preclude invocation of this arbitration option against a different legal entity not bound by the [DPA/Commissioner's] authority.
What does Raintree do with your personal information?

Raintree uses personal information in order to promote and provide Raintree products and services, to ensure the security of its websites, and to run the business.

What information does Raintree collect?

Raintree collects and processes personal data about you when you purchase goods and services from, and interact with Raintree, its Sales Team and its websites. This information includes:
  • Your name, username, and password
  • Your residential or business address, e-mail address, and phone number
  • Your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, when you make purchases from the Raintree website
  • Your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us
  • Information related to the browser or device you use to access Raintree's websites
  • Records of your use of Raintree subscription products

When you order from Raintree or make a request, Raintree asks for your personal information. This enables Raintree to fulfil your request or order (e.g. needing your postcode to send you your order). If you withhold that personal information, Raintree will not be able to process your request or order.

How does Raintree use your information?

Raintree uses your information in the following ways:
  1. To fulfill a contract with, or a request from you. For example:
    • Fulfilling orders via the third-party distribution company Raintree uses — MDL
    • Handling credit-card information provided through Raintree's websites using PCI-compliant payment services
    • Storing and analysing your information in order to evaluate job applications
    • Managing occasional competitions
  2. To run the business and pursue its legitimate interests:
    • Giving you access to products or services ordered by your institution
    • Informing you about Raintree products and services by post, e-mail, and phone in accordance with your marketing preferences and law relating to direct marketing
    • Undertaking targeted advertising for other Raintree products and services that Raintree believes may be of interest to you, based on the products you use and buy from the Raintree website
    • Providing you with different content within a product or service, e.g. where Raintree adds content to a subscription product
    • Analysing how you purchase and use Raintree products so Raintree can develop future products and services, including through the use of surveys
    • Ensuring the security of Raintree’s website, microsites and No Nonsense Literacy platform and protecting Raintree’s rights
  3. Where consent has been given
    • If Raintree needs your consent in order to send marketing for Raintree products and services to you
    • To place cookies as detailed in the Cookie Policy below
  4. If there is a legal requirement
    • Sharing your personal information in order to adhere to legal obligations to which Raintree is subject

How Raintree shares your information

Raintree shares your personal details:
  • Within Raintree in order to carry out the processing described above
  • With third-party service providers who process your information on Raintree's behalf for the purposes above — such as payment processors, or fulfillment houses
  • With third parties which are identified as co-promoters of competitions that you enter
  • With its Sales Team who are independently employed by Raintree

Raintree will also share your personal information:
  • If Raintree determines this is necessary to in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Raintree, its employees, commercial partners, or customers — this includes sharing information for the purposes of fraud protection and credit-risk reduction
  • With government authorities and/or law-enforcement officials if required by law

In the context of an onward transfer, Raintree has the responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. The Privacy Shield organization (Raintree) shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Updating your personal information and changing your consent preferences.

Where your consent is required for Raintree to process your personal information, you will be asked for your consent at the point at which you provide your data. It is your right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can also update your personal information whenever you require. If you wish to do either, contact Raintree at feedback@raintree.co.uk.

Raintree will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Storage of your personal information

Raintree will only store records of your personal information for as long as is deemed reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected, and in order to comply with any statutory or regulatory obligations in relation to retention of records. Raintree respects requests to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This includes logging a record of all your requests indefinitely so that Raintree can respect your request in future.

Cookies

Raintree collects personal information from you (by cookie technology — see below) through the use of order forms and every time you e-mail Raintree your details, post a message to a bulletin board or provide shipping and billing information for an online purchase.

This website creates a cookie (a small piece of computer code) which is sent to and stored on your computer containing a unique session identifier only. This identifier is used to record site usage statistics. In a separate automatic operation the web server will collect your IP address and details of the website from where you came before entering this website. This information is used to:
  1. record how frequently this website has been visited
  2. record which areas of the website have been visited so Raintree can improve its content and layout

The information collected is stored on your computer and will automatically be deleted if you do not revisit this website for 90 days.

If you do not agree to this website's use of cookies, you will need to disable cookies in your web browser settings — in doing so you may experience some loss of functionality while browsing the website, particularly related to the online shopping basket.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to, make corrections to or the deletion of, personal information. You have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information. You also have the right to object to your personal information being processed on the grounds of Raintree's legitimate interests. You have the right to object to Raintree sending you direct marketing and profiling and analysing your data for the purposes of direct marketing. You can contact Raintree by e-mail at feedback@raintree.co.uk in relation to any of the rights described in this paragraph, or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy.

Through your use of this site, you consent to the above policy regarding use and collection of your Personal Information by Raintree. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.

Contacting us

If you wish to have your details removed from Raintree's database, or enquire as to the source of your data, you should contact Raintree at:

Email: feedback@raintree.co.uk

Post: Raintree
Meridian House
Sandy Lane West
Littlemore
OXFORD, OX4 6LB
United Kingdom

If you are still unhappy after contacting Raintree direct, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via their website, https://ico.org.uk.